Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DecisionPoint Systems, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiary Royce Digital Systems, Inc. (collectively, the “Company”) is committed to promoting and protecting the privacy rights of individuals. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information and, if you reside in California, about the rights of California Consumers under California law.

This Privacy Policy Statement addresses the following topics

  • The Scope of this Privacy Policy Statement
  • Collection Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Disclosure To Third Parties
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • How to Exercise Your Rights
  • How We Will Verify Your Requests
  • Requests by Authorized Agents
  • Additional Rights Under California Law
  • Third Party Links and Services
  • Minors Under 16 Years of Age
  • Disclosure to Subsequent Owner or Operator
  • Consent to Processing in the United States and Elsewhere
  • Privacy Statement of Third Parties
  • Changes to This Privacy
  • Policy Statement
  • For More Information

The Scope of this Privacy Policy Statement

What Is Personal Information?
“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California Consumer or household.

Whose Personal Information Is Covered By This Policy?
This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information of residents of the State of California in their capacity as consumers (“California Consumers”).

What Personal Information Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information of California Consumers that we collect both online and offline, including through California Consumers’ (a) visits to our website, (b) use of our products, applications, or services that references this Privacy Policy, and through digital advertising from sites such as LinkedIn and Google ad words (collectively, the “Services”).

Whose Personal Information Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy?
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” does not include the personal information of California residents who are:
Company’s employees, job applicants, owners, directors, officers or independent contractors (collectively, “HR Individuals”), or the emergency contacts of HR Individuals or the dependents or spouses who receive Company benefits by virtue of their relationship to an HR Individual in their capacities as HR Individuals or emergency contacts, dependents, or spouses; or Employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with Company in their capacities as employees or agents of that business.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

It is the policy of DPSI to limit the collection and to safeguard the privacy of personal information collected or maintained by DPSI.

DPSI follows these principles in collecting and managing personal information:

  • We collect personal information on individuals only as allowed by law. We limit the collection of personal information to what is relevant and necessary to accomplish a lawful purpose of DPSI.  DPSI and its affiliates in the United States may receive personal data from individuals in the European Economic Area.
  • We collect your first and last name and general contact information, such as phone number and job title associated with your business. We use this information to respond to your request for our services, an estimated quote for our services, or to respond to your general inquiries concerning our products and services.
  • We collect information related to your business, including the type of business, how our services can assist you, and when you expect to implement our services. We use this information to help customize our services to your business and to understand your needs better, to allow us to have a better understanding of our client base so that we can improve our products and services, and provide you with a timely response.
  • We collect information regarding the products and services you purchase from us, account history, payment information, credit information, to establish a credit line, and date and location of purchases. We use this information to provide customer service, process your order, undertake activities to improve our products and services
  • We collect e-mail addresses to fulfill Marketing Material Requests. We use an individual’s email address to send them marketing materials (e.g., newsletters, promotions and/or sharing content). They may subscribe or unsubscribe at any time. We will not give or sell email addresses to third parties.
  • We do not collect home, business, or account information from persons who simply browse our website. DPSI only collects personal information about individuals through our website if an individual provides such information to DPSI voluntarily.
  • We collect some information automatically when you visit our website. The information that DPSI automatically collects includes the domain name or Internet Protocol address that relates to the machine used to access DPSI’s website, the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time when the website is visited and web pages displayed.
  • We use Google Analytics to help improve our website. We use Google Analytics to help understand how visitors interact with our website so that the site can be improved. For your convenience a link to Google’s security and privacy policies is provided. You can choose not to have your data used by Google Analytics by downloading their opt-out browser add-on.  We also use other third-party applications to track visitors to our website and their engagement history and activities while there.
  • We use session cookies on our website. Whenever someone visits our website, a small piece of information called a cookie can be sent to their computer. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify and customize webpages for them. For example, cookies are used by some sites to greet you personally, to post a list of your favorite books to purchase, to remember what you had in your shopping basket the last time you visited. We may place and later retrieve cookies that identify you and your computer to our website. Cookies do not contain personal or confidential information about you and will only be used to monitor activity on our website.
  • We strive in each instance to tell people who provide personal information to DPSI the purpose for which the information is collected. At the time of collection, we also strive to tell persons who are asked to provide personal information about the general uses that we may make of that information.
  • DPSI’s Use of Your Personal Data.  DPSI may use your personal data for its business purposes, such as: to respond to your requests for information, products, services; to provide you with marketing communications and offers for products and services; if you have a business or professional relationship with DPSI, to further develop our business relationship with you; if you apply for a job via our career center, to consider you for employment; to anonymize data so that it is no longer personal data, as may be defined by applicable law; and for other everyday business purposes, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, fulfilment, analytics, fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting, and legal compliance.
  • We use information security safeguards. We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected or maintained by DPSI against loss, unauthorized access, and illegal use or disclosure. DPSI uses encryption to protect the security of individuals’ personal information during transmission of such information through DPSI’s website. Such personal information is stored by DPSI in secure locations. DPSI’s staff is trained on procedures for the management of personal information, including limitations on the release of information. Access to personal information is limited to those members of DPSI’s staff whose work requires such access. Confidential information is destroyed according to the DPSI’s records retention schedule. DPSI conducts training sessions to ensure that proper information management policies and procedures are understood and followed. DPSI requires all individuals to use appropriate safeguards and to follow secure computing practices.

Disclosure To Third Parties

In the last 12 months, Company disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers to the following categories of third parties for a business or commercial purpose.

Category of Personal Information

Identifiers

Categories of Third Parties

  • Service providers that provide marketing and advertising services
  • Service providers that host the Company’s ecommerce platform
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

  • Service providers that provide marketing and advertising services
  • Service provider that hosts the Company’s ecommerce platform
  • Service providers that assist with marketing through tracking website activities

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

  • Service providers that provide marketing and advertising services
  • Service provider that hosts the Company’s ecommerce platform
  • Service providers that assist with marketing through tracking website activities

Profile Information

  • Service providers that provide marketing and advertising services
  • Service provider that hosts the Company’s ecommerce platform

No Sale of Personal Information

The Company does not and will not sell California Consumers’ Personal Information.    

Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Know

  • California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:
  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that Company has collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which Company collected the Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that Company sold or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for Company’s collection, disclosure, or sale of the Personal Information.

Right To Delete

  • California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that Company has collected from the Consumer.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

  • California Consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information. However, as stated above, Company does not and will not sell Personal Information.

Protecting Your Privacy

  • You can also help protect your private information. Be sure to update your browser and operating system regularly.

Customer Imposed Restrictions

  • You can always limit the data you provide to DPSI, but if you choose not to provide certain requested information, you may be unable to access some of the services, offers, and content on our website. You can also limit the communications that DPSI may send to you by following a simple opt-out process. Simply follow the instructions in our marketing emails to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.
  • Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important transactional data about your account or your purchase. For example, even if you opt-out of marketing emails, we will still send you a confirmation when you purchase something from our website, a notification of changes to, expiration of, or discontinuation of a program you are enrolled in, and product safety communications.

How to Exercise Your Rights

Company will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if it can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California Consumers can exercise their rights in the following ways

Requests By Authorized Agents

You can have an authorized agent submit a CCPA request to us on your behalf by (a) providing us with a written authorization signed by you that designates the agent as your authorized agent for purposes of a CCPA request; (b) verifying your identity directly with us; and (c) directly confirming with us that the agent is authorized to submit the request.

How We Will Verify Your Requests

To prevent anyone other than you, or your authorized agent, from exercising the right to know or the right to delete with respect to your personal information, we follow procedures to verify your, or your agent’s, identity.  These procedures seek to confirm that the person making a request is the person about whom we have collected personal information or that person’s authorized agent.  The verification procedures involve matching data points that you provide with your request against information about you we already have in our records and that we have determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity.  We will use information you provide in your completed request form to verify your identity, and we may request additional information if necessary to complete the verification process.

Additional Rights Under California Law

The Company’s Non-Discrimination Policy 

California Consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment by Company for exercising their privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and Company will not discriminate on that basis. However, Company may charge a California Consumer a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumer by the Consumer’s Personal Information.  If Company does so, it will provide Consumers with any legally required notice.

Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting

The Site does not collects personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We do not support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting.  DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit, including the Site, know that you do not want the sites collecting your personally identifiable information.

Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We respect the privacy of children. Our Services are not designed to attract an audience younger than sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), you are not permitted to use our Services and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Services.  Please contact us using the contact details below if you believe we may have collected information from your child under the age of sixteen (16), and we will work to delete it.

Disclosure to Subsequent Owner or Operator

If all or part of DPSI is sold or merged into another entity, the data we have about you may be transferred to a third party as part of that transaction. We will try to assure that no personal data that is transferred will be used or shared in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy Statement without your consent. However, in the event of a sale or merger, your continued use of the DPSI website signifies your agreement to be bound by the Privacy Policy Statement and other applicable terms of the subsequent owner or operator.

The DPSI website is owned and operated by DPSI in the United States, but the data you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors, and suppliers in other countries. Furthermore, if you are visiting the DPSI website from another country, other than the United States, your communication with DPSI will necessarily result in the transfer of data across international boundaries. The level of legal protection for personal data is not the same in all countries. However, we will take the security measures described in this Privacy Policy Statement in an effort to keep your data secure. By using the DPSI website, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your data in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your data in the course of our business operations.

Privacy Statements of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of data by DPSI. We may provide links to outside websites or advertisements for third parties that have their own privacy statements and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Our independent contractors, suppliers and business partners have their own privacy statements also. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with data or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement

DPSI will only use personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy Statement in effect when the data was collected from you. However, DPSI reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement at any time by posting revisions to our website. If DPSI makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy Statement, we will either notify you or place a prominent notice on our website. If at any point, DPSI decided to use personal data in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, you will be given a choice to allow or disallow any additional material uses or disclosures of your personally identifiable data, beyond that which was stated in this Privacy Policy Statement at the time your data was collected.

For More Information

For questions or concerns about Company’s privacy policies and practices, please contact us at:

  • DecisionPoint Systems In
    23456 S. Pointe Dr.

    Laguna Hills, Ca 92653
  • (949) 465-0065
  • info@decisionpt.com